Historic Prize

List of Prize-Winners 2011

 

International Prize:

Best Full-Length Film:

Fragments d´une Revolution by anonymous author (Iran-France)

 

Honorific mention of a full-length film:

Li Ké Terra by Filipa Reis, Joao Miller Guerra and Nuno Baptista (Portugal)

 

Best short:

Oh God, Dear God by Julia Poplawska (Poland)

 

Best first work:

Koundi et le Jeudi National by Ariane Astrid Atodji (Cameroon)

 

Honorific mention of a first work:

Hula and Nathan by Robby Elmaliah (Israel)

 

National prize:

Dimanche à Brazzaville by Enric Bach and Adrià Monés (Spain-Congo)

 

Honorific mention of a national prize:

La sonrisa escondida by Ventura Durall

 

Canarian prize:

Cautivas by Mercedes Ortega

 

Special audience prize:

Family Portrait in Black and White by Julia Ivanova (Canada)

 

Canal + Prize:

Dimanche à Brazzaville by Enric Bach and Adrià Monés (Spain-Congo)

 

“Mirada personal” Prize:

Granted to the documentary career of the Spanish director, José Luis Guerín

 

List of Prize-Winners 2010

 

International Prize.

Best Full-Length Film:

Contact by Dean Bentley and Martin Butler (Australia)

 

Honorific mention of a full-length film:

Cuchillo de palo by Renate Costa Perdomo (Paraguay)

 

Best short:

Coffee Futures by Zeynep Devrim Gürsel (Turkey)

 

Honorific mention of a short:

El mundo de Raúl by Jessica Rodríguez and Zoé Miranda (Cuba)

 

Best first work:

A normal life. Chronicle of a sumo wrestler by Jill Coulon (Japan/France)

 

Honorific mention of a first work:

Shosholoza Express by Beatrice Möller (South Africa/Germany) and Afghan women behind the wheel by Sahraa Karimi (Afghanistan)

 

National Prize:

Tom Zé, el astronauta liberado by Ígor Iglesias

Canarian prize:

Holidays by Víctor Moreno

 

Special audience prize:

El problema, testimonio del pueblo saharaui by Jordi Ferrer and Pablo Vidal

 

Canal + Prize:

Tom Zé, el astronauta liberado by Ígor Iglesias

 

“Mirada personal” Prize:

Granted to the documentary career of the Australian director, David Bradbury

Official Awards 2009

Best Feature-Length Documentary
Solos entre cuatro paredes de Alexandra Westmeier (Alemania) y Qadir-Una odisea afgana de Anneta Papathanassiou (Grecia)

Honorary Special Mention
Shadi de Maryam Khakipour (Irán)

Best Short Documentary
Otorgado ExAqueo a las películas La Chirola de Diego Moncada (Bolivia) y Notre Pain Capital de Sani Elhadj Magori (Senegal)

Best Debut Documentary
My Future de Lieven Corthouts (Bélgica)

Honorary Special Mention
Malabo Barrio X de Marc Tardiu y Uri Rivero (España) y Fire Under the snow de Makoto Sasa (Japón)

Best Spanish Documentary
Malta Radio de Manuel Menchón (España)

Best Canarian Documentary
Asina de Daniel Lagares Ramírez (España)

Canal + Award
Solos entre cuatro paredes de Alexandra Westmeier (Alemania)

Audience Award
Princesa de África de Juan Laguna (España)

Best Human Rights Documentary
Niños de Inkisi de Gilbert-Ndunga Nsangata (España)

Personal View Award
In Menoriam Joaquín Jordà

 

 

Offcial Awards 2008

Best Feature-Length Documentary
Prize shared by the films: “LT22. Radio La Colifata” by Carlos Larrondo (Argentina) and “The Not Dead” by Brian Hill (England)

Best Short Documentary
“Rough Cut” by Firouzéh Khosrovani (Iran)

Honorary Special Mention
“Shit and Chicks” by Kees van der Geest (Holland-Ghana)
“Under Construction” by Zhenchen Liu (France-China)

Best Debut Documentary
“Stone Silence” by Krzysztof Kopczynski (Poland-Afghanistan)

Best Spanish Documentary
“Tapólogo” by Gabriela and Sally Gutiérrez Dejar (Spain-South Africa)Special Mention
“Por mis hijos” (“For My Children”) by Aymée Cruzalegui (Spain)

Best Canarian Documentary
“En el ala del sueño, Juan Ismael” (“On the Wing of A Dream”) by Miguel G. Morales

CANAL+ Award
“Celia: The Queen” by Joe Cardona (USA)
Audience Award
“One Goal” by Sergi Agusti (Spain-Sierra Leone)
Best Human Rights Documentary
“The Forgotten Woman” by Dilip Metha (India)
Personal View Award
Abbas Kiarostami

 

Premios Oficiales 2007

Best Feature-Length Documentary
“La ciudad de los fotógrafos” (“The City of Photographers”) by Sebastián Moreno, Chile.

Special Mention
“Sisters-In-Law” by Kim Longinotto and Florence Ayisi, England- Cameroon.

Best Short Documentary
“Children of Darfur” by Camila Nielsson, Denmark-Sudan.

Shared Special Mention
“La M Manda” (“The M Rules”) by Marisa Crespo and Moisés Romera, Spain-India (2007).
“Hora de Cenar” (“Time for Dinner”) by Gor Baghdasaryan, Armenia (2006).

Honorary Mention
“Alguna tristeza” (“Some Sadness”) by Juan Alejandro Ramírez, Peru (2006).

Debut Documentary
“9 Star Hotel” by Ido Haar, Palestine-Israel (2006).

Special Mention for a Debut Documentary
“Felices Fiestas” (“Happy Holidays”) by Juan Barney, Argentina (2006)

Honorary Mention
“El Telón de Azúcar” (“The Sugar Curtain”) by Camila Guzmán, Spain- Cuba (2006)

Best Spanish Documentary
“La Sombra del Iceberg” (“The Iceberg’s Shadow”) by Raúl Riebenbauer, Hugo Doménech, Spain (2007).

Best Canarian Documentary
“La vida según era…” (“Life As It Was…”) by José Ángel Alayón Dévora

Special Mention
“La muerte no tiene amigos” (“Death Knows No Friends” by Ayoze O’Shanahan.

Audience Award
“Welcome” by Chus Barrera and Alicia Fernández.

CANAL+ Award
“La ciudad de los fotógrafos” (“The City of Photographers”) by Sebastián Moreno, Chile.

ODIEA Best Human Rights Documentary Award
“The Birthday” by Negin Kianfar and Daisy Mohr.

Personal View Award
Basilio Martín Patino

 

Premios Oficiales 2006

Best Feature-Length Documentary
“The Mother’s House” by François Verster, South Africa.

Best Short Documentary
“Cuarto oscuro” (“Darkroom”), by the El Cuarto Oscuro Group, Argentina.

Best Debut Documentary
“Palestine Blues” by Nida Sinnokrot, Palestine.

Best Human Rights Documentary
“Muxes: auténticas, intrépidas y buscadoras del peligro” (“Muxes: Authentic, Intrepid Seekers of Danger”) by Alejandra Islas Caro, Mexico.

Documanía Special Award
“The Mother’s House” by François Verster, South Africa.

Special Audience Award
“Agadez Nomade FM” by Christian Lelong and Pierre Mortimore, France.

Judges’ Special Mentions
“Agadez Nomade FM” by Christian Lelong, France.
“Daf” by Bahmann Ghobadi, Iran.
“Apaga y vámonos” (“Let’s Call it a Day”) by Manel Mayol, Spain.

Judges’ Honorary Mention for Best Documentary/Best Short/Best Debut Documentary
“Hors les murs” (“Outside the Walls”) by Alexandre Leborgne, Philippines.
“Arcana” by Cristóbal Vicente, Chile.
“Barrio” (“Neighborhood”) by Ernesto Pardo, Mexico.
“Algunas migajas para los pájaros” (“Some Crumbs for the Birds”) by Nassim Amauche, Jordan.

Personal View Award
Patricio Guzmán